Clinical Physiological Studies on Subjects with Stomatognathic Dysfunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Takayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10013939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30224554)
MIYASAKA Takahito  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80181999)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstongue / genioglossus muscle / motor unit / respiration / reflex / upper airway / sleep disorder / cervical headgear / 上気道
Research Abstract
Following results were obtained in the present study.
1) There were two types of motor units with respiratory-related activities in the human genioglossus muscle. One was the inspiratory motor unit which shows firing discharges during inspiration. The other was the inspiratory-expiratory motor unit which shows firing discharges during both inspiration and expiration. Firing frequencies of both types of motor units significantly increased associated with head-up tilt, and decreased associated with head-down tilt. Studies with retgard to the effects of the tonic neck reflex and the tonic labyrinthine reflex on the modulation of the motor unit activity in different head positions were under way.
2) Based on the findings of the threshold of the electrical stimulation of the temporal and masseteric muscles, it was suggested that the muscle spindles in jaw-closing muscles were involved in the reflex activity of the tongue muscles. Moreover, tonic vibration on the temporal muscle induced the el … More ectromyographic activities in both the tongue-protruding and tongue-retracting muscles.
3) Cephalometric analysis suggested that the respiratory timing should be taken into consideraton in the morphological study on the structures in the upper airway including the tongue and the hyoid bone. Cephalometric films were obtained at end-expiration in subjects who had undergone the mandibular set-back osteotomy immediately before surgery and also 1,3,6 and 12 months after surgery. Chronological adaptive changes were demonstrated in the upper airway morphology and it was suggested that the sexual dimorphism may exist.
4) We have changed two channels of the portable polysommograph (Microsleep<@D1(]SY.encicled.R[)@>D1), which is used for screening the sleep disorders, to record electromyographic activity of any muscle. Data have been obtained on the change of the respiratory and muscle function in the subjects who undergo the mandibular set-back osteotomy with the apparatus.
5) It was showed that the electromyographic activities of the craniofacial muscles were significantly changed by wearing cervical headgears. In addition, the ventroflexion of the head and the morphological changes in the upper airway were demonstrated. Less