非接触・高速・高精度3次元形状計測システムによる歯科矯正治療の客観的評価
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruo  School of Dentistry, Professor and Chairman, 歯学部, 教授 (40120604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Kazuhito  The Nippon Dental Univ., School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00193037)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscomputer / computer aided design / non-contact 3D shape measuring system / blind region / curve of Spee / orthodontics / dental / occlusion / 正常咬合者 / FA point / CAD / 非接触3次元形状計測システム / 矯正用診断模型 / 測定精度 / 石膏試験球
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a quantitative and three-dimensional analyzing system for orthodontic diagnostic casts. From this research project, the following results were obtained.
1. The optical three-dimensional measuring system consisted of an optical scanning unit with a semiconductor laser, two CCD cameras, and a processing workstation running CAD software on a local area network. The blind region was eliminated.
2. This system was superior to other systems in processing speed and reliability of three-dimensional surface image reconstruction.
3. The accuracy of the system was evaluated using a stone plate and spheres. Maximum error was approximately 100 microns.
4. Thirty subjects with ideal Class I occlusions were selected from a total population of 3,500 Nippon Dental University students and staff. The vertical relationships of the FA points were computed and evaluated. The FA points in a dental arch do not fall on a common plane, therefore, they are not reliable reference points in assessing vertical dimensions in normal occlusions.
5. The curves of Spee of these subjects were flatter than previous measurements in investigations of Japanese normal occlusions.
6. The fourth order polynomial curve was found to be suitable for analyzing both upper and lower arches.
7. The system exhibited clinically acceptable accuracy for obtaining orthodontic diagnostic CAD models in ICP.
In conclusion, the results of this study indicated that the system utilized in this investigation demonstrated clinically acceptable reliability and may provide practical applicability for the field of orthodontics.