The Characteristics of Y Chromosome in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyshima (1997)
The University of Tokyo (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHORI Yutaka  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10172389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Tatsushi  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Department of Genome, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (30262025)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsY-chromosome / Japanese / DNA polymorphism / ハプロタイプ / SRY遺伝子
Research Abstract
The Y chromosome is a single haploid entity passed only from father to son, and thus it represents the paternal lineage in human males. DNA markers located in non-recombining part of the Y chromosome are especially useful for tracing the paternal lineage in evolutionary studies. However, progress in this field has been slow because it has been difficult to find suitable markers. We have been studying the Y chromosome structure and reported some polymorphisms found in Japanese. Here, we report the PCR-based techniques for 3 DNA polymorphisms in SRY,DXYS5Y and DXYS241 loci on the Y chromosome. Using these techniques as well as YAP polymorphism, we have analyzed the Y chromosome of Japanese males and constructed a genealogical tree of the Y chromosome. The Japanese Y chromosomes were classified into 4 groups (i.c., haplotypes) based on the allele combintion in the 4 loci. Population study of these hapotypes in the Korean, Caucasian, Negroid and Okinawan samples illustrated the characteristics of the Y chromosome in Japanese and indicated the origin of the Japanese males.