Project/Area Number |
07407068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Juntendo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Ko Juntendo Univ.Sch.of Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kazunori Juntendo Univ.Sch.of Med.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60233780)
YAGITA Hideo Juntendo Univ.Sch.of Med.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30182306)
東 みゆき 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (90255654)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | LFA / TNF / TNF-R / monoclonal antibody / anergy / FasL / パ-フォリン / ジーンターゲッティン / CD80,CD86 / TNF / TNF-R / CD27 / GVHD / CD95L / CD80 / CD86 / 寛容 / Th1 / Th2 / CTLA-4 / アナジー / エイズ |
Research Abstract |
We have been studied the biological significance of cell to cell interactions depending on various lymphocyte factioning molecules belonging to Ig-super family molecules and/or TNF/TNF-R family molecules. Especially utilizing monoclonal antibodies to various LFA molecules involved in the initiation of immune response, we found that the some LFA are extremely associated to the T cell activation as well as T cell anergy. Regarding to the molecules involved in effector phase of immune response, we found that TNF/TNF-R interaction is fully involved in the immunological disorders. Addition, our original monoclonal antibodies against such molecules are now widely used in many labs.