Intervention study of Day Care Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIDO Koichi (1997)  Hokkaido Univ.School of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20206098)
近藤 喜代太郎 (1995-1996)  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (80018366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Gen  Hokkaido Univ.School of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60270782)
志度 晃一 (志渡 晃一)  北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (20206098)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDay Care Rehabilitation / Life expectancy / Senile dementia of Alzheimer type / Vascular dementia / Quality of life / アルツハイマー病 / 血管性痴呆 / 脳活性訓練 / 痴呆化阻止 / 多変量解析 / ケアマネージメント
Research Abstract
In the treatment of senile dementia, Rehabilitation rather than drugs, could result in more positive long-term effects. A Day Care program designed for individuals with Senile Dementia of Alzheimer type (SDAT) and Vascular Dementia (VD : MID and BD), activates the brain through memory training, creative arts therapy, and social interaction. The objcctive of this study is to determine if Day Care can modify the patients intellectutal decline or even alter the natural course of the dementing illness.
135 SDAT and 213 VD patients were studied over three years. ADL (Activities of Daily Living) measurements were evaluated by the Barthel Index and cognitive measurements by the NM-scale. The Wilcoxon test and the Sign test were carried out using the BI and NM-scale scores. These results indicate a decline or arrest in the progression of SDAT and VD as determined by the multiple logistic models. The 8 variables (risk factors, medication, age at onset, self-rehabilitation, family support, sex, grade of dementia and Day Care) influence on the survival curves was calculated using the Kaplan-Meire Life table method. The Cox proportional hazard analysis was then used to examine the relationship between the 8 variables and dementia.
The significantly positive results from these four analyzes od ADL and cognitive measurments indicate that Day Care programs clearly retards the progression of intellectual decline in dementia patients and improves the quality of life (QOL) in all cases. In VD patients the mortality rate was notably decreased through Day Care. These results make one consider the benefits of introducing such programs into severe, rehabilitating dementia. However a healthy diet, a physically and mentally active Life, as well as ear1y diagnosis, are the best preventions against dementia.