A study on assessment of personal exposures to hazardous chemical substances and health effects by using environmental monitoring continuously in hospitals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KODA Sigeki  Kochi Medical School, Department of Public Health, Associate, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50205332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTA Makoto  Kochi Medical School, Department of Public Health, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90253351)
YASUDA Nobufumi  Kochi Medical School, Department of Public Health, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30240899)
OHARA Hiroshi  Kochi Medical School, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00033209)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshazaodous chemical substances / health care workers / exposure assessment / environmental monitoring continuously / formaldehyde / enthylene oxide / waste anesthetic gases / ventilation system / 暴露評価
Research Abstract
Although there are many hazardous chemicals affecting health care workers in hospitals, there are several chemicals ruled and regulated by Japanese OSHActs. ACGIH and U.S.NIOSH have proposed occupational exposure limits for preventing health hazards. But it is very difficult to assess short-time exposures for preventing acute health hazards. The authours have developed the methods on environmental monitoring concentrations of hazardous chemicals continuously, and evaluated exposures to these chemicals and their health effects.
The results of environmental monitoring waste anesthetic gases suggest that it is not sufficient to merely adapt scavenging system in operating rooms, and working environmental controls should be required. Environmental concentrations of ethylene oxide can not be reduced under TLV-TWA by only managing general ventilation system, and there might be potential chronic health hazards. Some of work practices would expose workers to extremely high concentration of ethyl … More ene oxide. While formaldehyde and glutaraldehyde have been mainly used for cold sterilization process, these chemicals have been proposed short-time exposure or ceiling limits for preventing acute health hazards. The results of environmental monitoring near breathing zone of workers suggest that the short-time exposure values exceed ceiling limits in many work practices, and there might be potential acute health hazards. Several episodes among workers, like irritation of eyes, upper respiratory system and dermatitis related with exposures to these chemicals have been observed in this study. In order to assess not only the long-time but also the short-time exposure to these chemicals, environmental monitoring can provide us with important information, and data acquired in this study should be refereed to managing work practices and controlling working environments. Finally, the authors have proposed the guidelines on working environmental controls and safety working procedures for preventing health hazards related with exposures to these chemicals. Less