Study on cell-to-cell interactions between airway epithelial cells and inflammatory cells in the pathogenesis of asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  UNIVERSITY of Tokyo, Dpt. of Med. dPhys. Therap. Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (10008310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Shunsuke  UNIVERSITY of Tokyo, Dpt. of Med. dPhys. Therap. Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10171018)
TAKIZAWA Hajime  UNIVERSITY of Tokyo, Dpt. of Med. dPhys. Therap. Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80171578)
SUKO Matsunobu  UNIVERSITY of Tokyo, Dpt. of Med. dPhys. Therap. Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80107622)
OKUDAIRA Hirokazu  UNIVERSITY of Tokyo, Dpt. of Med. dPhys. Therap. Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30106645)
MORITA Yutaka  UNIVERSITY of Tokyo, Dpt. of Med. dPhys. Therap. Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60107620)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBrochial Asthma / Airway Epithelium / T Cells / Mast Cells / Eosinophils / Cytokine Network / Repair / Remodeling / 気管支上皮細胞 / サイトカイン / フィブロネクチン / 接着因子
Research Abstract
Bronchial asthma is characterized by profound bronchoconstriction and persistent airway inflammation associated with hyperresponsiveness. There is a dense accumulation of eosinophils, mast cells and lymphocytes, whcih are belived to play important roles in the pathogenesis of asthma. We investigated the cell-to-cell interactions, especially between airway epithelial cells and the inflammatory cells in vitro. Airway epithelial cell-derived fibronectin, IL-8 and RANTES showed a chemotactic activity for mast cells, Iymphocytes and eosinophils, respectively. Airway epithelial cells also express and release IL-6 and GM-CSF which activate lymphocytes and eosinophils, and epithelium-derived endothelin-lshowed a potent bronchoconstricting action on airway smooth muscles.We further showed that eosinophil adhesion to bronchial epithelial cells is one of the important signals for eosinophil activation and degranulation.Airway epithelial cell growth and differentiation are crucial steps for the repair processes of airway mucosa, and failure of correct repair may result in tissue remodeling. We demonstrated that both eosinophils and epithelial cells express TGFbeta, whcih may be a factor to suppress normal repair and to induce remodeling in the airways. We believe our findings gave new insights into the cell-to-cell interactions important in the thogenesis of asthma, and may help develop better strategies for the treatment of this disease.