Effects of extracellular environments on development and differenciation of cardiac ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Junji  Nagoya Univ.Res.Inst.of Environ.Med., Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (20023658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Kiyoko  Seinan Gakuin Univ.Dept.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20192396)
KAMIYA Kaichiro  Nagoya Univ.Res.Inst.of Environ.Med., Assistant, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (50194973)
KODAMA Itsuo  Nagoya Univ.Res.Inst.of Environ.Med., Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30124720)
YAMAMURA Hideki  Nagoya Univ.Res.Inst.of Environ.Med., Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (40034003)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscultured cardiomyocytes / ion channels / growth factor / differentiation / mesoderm / commitment / 中胚葉イオンチャネル / 分化 / コミットメント / 成長因子 / 培養心筋
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to investigate terminal differentiaiotn of cardiac progenitor cells in the early embryogenesis, and ionic currents development after birth in relation to exogenous influence. We heve already established culture systems of the mouse gastrula mesoderm and rat neonatal ventricular myocytes.
Our study in early cardiogenesis indicates that at 7.5 days post coitum, when gastrulation is completed, mesodermal cardiac progenitor cells commit to autonomous differentiation into contractile cardiomyocytes, while 7.25 day post coitum mesoderm requires additional signaling for terminal differentiation. Insulin, insulin-like growth factor and platelet derived growth factor induced cardiomyocytes with spontaneous beating.
In ionic current analysis of neonatal rat ventricular myocytes cultured for 5-15 days, development of ionic currents, especially of I_<to>, showed various patterns, which were dependent on culture states. Hypoxic culture condition retarded or dedifferentiated I_<to> development. Basic fibroblast growth factor enhanced development of I_<to>. Insulin-like growth factor increased the percentage of cells expressing I_<Kur>. In order to explore the molecular mechanism of developmental changes in ionic currents induced by culture condition, we are engaged in microinjection of the exogenous mRNA into cultured cardiomyocytes.
The changes of culture condition, such as hypoxia and modification of culture medium, regulated the ion channels expression. Our findings suggest that environmental factors play important role in ionic channels development as well as in the early cardiogenesis.