Development of Chemical Models of Cytochrome P450 Aiming Application to Medicinal Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tsunehiko (1996-1997)  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (50173159)
広部 雅昭 (1995)  東京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20012594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHINO Tadahiko  Kyouritsu College of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90165697)
NAGANO Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (20111552)
樋口 恒彦  東京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50173159)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprophyrin / thiolate / axial ligand / pyridine N-oxide / alkane / hydroxylation / ruthenium / metabolism / シトクロム P450 / NO合成酵素 / シトクロム P-450 / ピリジン N-オキシド / ステロイド / 代謝 / シトクロムp-450 / ピリジンN-オキシド / 新規代謝様式 / 芳香環酸化 / イプソ置換 / 水酸ラジカル
Research Abstract
(1) The distinctive structural features of P450 are the unusual thiolate coordination to heme. We have succeeded in the preparation of the first synthetic thiolato-iron porphyrin (SR complex) which can keep its original structure during catalytic oxidation. Experiments using SR,directed toward relative effect of axial ligand, have revealed that a thiolate ligand greatly accelerates the rate of the O-O bond cleavage, and its heterolysis even in highly hydrophobic media. Further, we have established that the thiolate ligand has a marked influence on the reactivity of high-valent iron-oxo porphyrin intermediate.
(2) Heteroaromatic N-oxides were found to be excellent oxidants in the presence of ruthenium porphyrin.2,6-Disubstituted pyridine N-oxides plus a catalytic amount of Ru porphyrin oxidized olefins, sulfides, and allyl or benzyl alcohols to afford epoxides, sulfoxides, and aldehydes, respectively, in high yields. The system in the presence of these acids effectively oxidized unactivated alkanes and arenes to give alcohols (or ketones) and p-quinones in high yields with high selectivity and an extremely high catalyst turnover number (up to 1.2 x 10^5). This is the first example that a heteroaromatic N-oxide works as an oxidant for hydrocarbon without photoactivation.
(3) P450 mimics were applied to drug metabolism studies. The uses of model systems were effective for one-step preparation of unstable metabolic intermediates, "candidate metabolites", and for the discovery of novel modes of metabolism. In the chemical system, gamma, delta-or beta, gamma-unsaturated carboxylic acids are converted to the delta-or beta-hydroxy-gamma-lactone compound, respectively in high yield with high stereoselectivity.