| Project/Area Number |
07408002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Mitsuo University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (90015850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIE Morio University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (30133044)
OOKAWARA Kiyoshi Iwate University, Teachers Training Center, Professor, 教育学部・付属教育実践研究指導センター, 教授 (40168878)
NISHIOKA Takashi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (30011141)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | multi-object use / hyper-information / wide area network / MPEG1 / assessment of availability / 用途別情報パッケージ / 構成様式可変型情報 / ビデオサーバー / WWWサーバー / 用途別情報 / ハイパー情報 / 広域利用 / 可変型構成様式 / MPEG / デジタル・ベータカム / 経済性 |
| Research Abstract |
In the three-year-period scientific research we firstly made a procedure of constructing hyper-information for multi-object use in wide area network and a model of evaluating economic and effective use of hyper-information in order to make a prototype of wide area network for multi-object use of hyper-information available in the information processing, the exchange of information among research institutions, the scientific presentation, the scientific research and development and the modification of research products to teaching materials. And secondly we made a prototype system for multi-object use of hyper-information in wide area network and tried to make a prototype of hyper-information and assess it. We thirdly produced three packages of hyper-information on physics education, engineering mechanics and educational technology for multi-object use in wide erea network and assessed the availability of them. Lastly we made a prototype system for multi-object use of hyper-information in wide area network and evaluated practical and effective utility of the prototype system. It consists of the video-encoder and the video-server using MPEG-1, WWW-server and the information network system.