Media Integration for Aid of Intellectual Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAHASHI Tadahiro  Osaka University, THE INSTITUTE OF SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH,INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70029453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUSHO Koh  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,INTEGRATED MEDIA ENVIRONMENT EXPERIMENTAL LABORATORY,ASSOCIATE, 工学部・附属高度情報開発実験施設, 助教授 (50263322)
BABAGICHI Noboru  Osaka University, THE INSTITUTE OF SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH,INTELLIGEN, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (30156541)
淡 誠一郎  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00207276)
高野 敦子  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (00217598)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMULTI-MEDIA / INTELLECTUAL ACTIVITIES AID / MEDIA INTEGRATION / MEDIA CONVERSION / GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION PROCESSING / DOCUMENT UNDERSTANDING / 知的コミュニケーション / 動作理解 / グラフ画像 / 地図画像情報システム / 対話型処理
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to create applications of media integration to assisting intellectual activities such as information acquisition and understanding, information transfer or communication as well as information presentation, together with establishing fundamental theories for media conversion and analyzing the structure in a symbolic description of information or that of the specification of a media expression. The last two issues are solved even in such a somewhat abstract manner as follows : A symbolic description in a reversible way of information contained in a media consists of two parts : one of them represents the content of information and the other does the information for the presentation specific to a media.
This indicates that a theoretical solution for media conversion at least in symbolic description is to replace the description for a presentation media by that for an alternative one.
On the other hand, every kind of information has its own favorable forms or media to human perception and understanding of the contents. Consequently, in constructing support systems for human intellectual activities, the key issues are the selection of media appropriate to user's information capture of each part of contents and the conversion of a media to the selected one. The theory developed in this project offers a basic and theoretical scheme to accomplish the task.
Applying the idea, we successfully implemented a support system for understanding of geographical information and also that for manipulating documents on EWSs as described in the articles in the references.