A study of the real time predicting method of typhoon wind damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaaki (1997-1998)  Kyoto University, Dis.Prev.Res.Inst., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (60027240)
光田 寧 (1995-1996)  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (90027219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takao  Kyoto University, Dis.Prev.Res.Inst., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (30111983)
MATSUMOTO Masaru  Kyoto University, Dep.of Engineering, .Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00026270)
KATSURA Junji  Kyoto University, Dis.Prev.Res.Inst., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (20034340)
FUJII Takeshi  Kyoto Sangyo University, General Education and Research center, Prof., 一般教育センター, 教授 (10065807)
MITSUTA Yasushi  Kyoto University, Prof. Emeritus, 名誉教授 (90027219)
林 泰一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (10111981)
石川 裕彦  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60263159)
亀田 弘行  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstyphoon / predicted course / pressure pattern in a typhoon / gradient wind speed / damages of house and building / wind induced waves, storm surges / relation between the wind speed and damages / sea salt damage / 台風の気圧分布式 / スーパーグラディエント風 / 強度の高度分布 / モンテカルロ法 / 台風の進路予測 / 強風の高度分布
Research Abstract
In order to predict the typhoon wind damages just before a typhoon landing in the Japanese islands, the future course and central pressure of a typhoon were simulated. The basic surface wind speed could be estimated from the gradient wind velocity balancing to the moving pressure field of typhoon with modification of the supper-gradient effect inside the radius of maximum wind.
On the other hand from the analysis of the past severe typhoons hitting Japanese islands, we estimated the relations of typhoon wind speed to disasters, such as, (1) buildings and structural: wind-induced failure of buildings and structurals caused by typhoons in Japan, wind-induced damage to buildings in Japan and countermeasures, on flutter stability of decks for long-span bridge, wind-induced vibration of cable of cable-stayed bridges, (2) surges: storm surges induced by typhoon 9426, near shore wave and topographic effects in storm surge, (3) salt damage: production on the sea surface and transport over land of sea-salt particles during passage of a typhoon.
Then relations of typhoon wind speed to disasters were revealed.
Combining the relation between wind estimated surface wind speed and wooden house damages, the new scheme to predict typhoon wind damages were formulated. It can be applied to an economical planning on disaster prevention work.