Study on flow measurement of transient thermal hydraulic phenomena using a thermal neutron beam as a probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hideaki  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute (KURRI), Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50025920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yasushi  KURRI,Technician, 原子炉実験所, 教務職員 (40283684)
FUJINE Shigenori  KURRI,Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (90027441)
HIBIKI Takashi  KURRI,Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (30228746)
MISHIMA Kaichiro  KURRI,Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60027472)
KANDA Keiji  KURRI,Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (10027419)
米田 憲司  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (10027443)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsneutron radiography / high-frame-rate imaging / visualization / image processing / void fraction / multiphase flow / thermal hydraulics / severe accident / 中性子ライオグラフィ / 撮像限界 / 画像定量化 / 計測誤差 / シェ-デイング
Research Abstract
In this project, the following studies were performed to establish neutron radiography with the complementary characteristics to X-ray or gamma-ray radiography as an advanced measuring technique :
(1)Improvement of temporal resolution
High-frame-rate neutron radiography system with the maximum recording speed of 1000 frame/s was constructed by gathering up-to-date technologies such as a high flux steady neutron beam, a high-perfomance converter, a high-sensitivity camera, and an image intensifier with double micro channel plates. Two-phase flow in a metallic rectangular duct was visualized successfully at the recording speed of 1000 frame/s. Temporal resolution limit of high-frame-rate neutron radiography was estimated by statistics analysis of neutron number measurement in a low neutron flux field and light-decay characteristics of a converter.
(2)Development of quantification method of thermal neutron radiographic image
Void fraction measurement method was developed by taking account of scattered neutrons (SIGMA-scaling method). The SIGMA-scaling method was verified by experiments, a Monte Carlo simulation, and a simplified neutronic medel. It was demonstrated that the image processing method enabled flow measurements such as flow regime, bubble rise velocity, bubble size distribution, interfacial area concentration, liquid velocity field, and so on.
(3)Application to transient thermal hydraulic phenomena
The high-frame-rate neutron radiography system and the quantification method devepoled in this study were applied to various thermal hydraulic phenomena : visualization of vertical upward air-water flow in a narrow rectangular duct, void fraction measurement of vertical upward air-water flow in small diameter round tubes, visualization and measurement of premixing phenomena in a steam explosion, and flow measurement of molten metal-nitrogen gas two-phase flow with a large density ratio in relation to a severe accident study in a fast breeder reactor.