| Project/Area Number |
07408012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKA Yasunobu Solar-Terrestrial Environm.Laboratory, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Takashi Solar-Terrestrial Environm.Laboratory, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70167443)
OSADA Kazuo Solar-Terrestrial Environm.Laboratory, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80252295)
HAYASHI Masahiko Solar-Terrestrial Environm.Laboratory, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (50228590)
MATSUNAGA Katsuji Solar-Terrestrial Environm.Laboratory, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (60022729)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Tropical stratospheric aerosol particles / Balloon Measurements / Aerosol Chemical composition / Heterogeneous Reaction / 粒径・濃度分布 / 成層圏オゾン / 成層圏エアロゾル |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project number-size and morphological feature of stratosphericaerosolparticles were observed in the tropical stratosphere. The balloon-borne particle counter suggested that stratospheric particle distribution was certainly affected by active convection. According to electron microscopic measurements of the particles collected with a balloon-borne particle impactor showed that most of particulatematter were composed in sulfuric acid droplet suggesting that ineat sulfur diffused from the troposhere was converted to sulfuric acid particulate matter, as suggested by many investigators, through photochemical reactions in the stratosphere. The vertical profile of stratospheric ozone content showed the possibillity that ozone destruction through heterogeneous reaction occured in the lower ozone layr but not in tne main layr in the tropical stratosphere. The newly developed particle impactor was used in the measurements of stratospheric aerosols, in addition to the measurements of tropical stratospheric aerosols, in China, Arctic and Antarctic regions.