| Project/Area Number |
07408013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HANAKI Keisuke The University of Tokyo, RCAST,Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00134015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTA Takehiko The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50134797)
SUZUKI Motoyuki The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
YAMADA Koichi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10260499)
TAMAI Nobuyuki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90010818)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20032295)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Human Settlement / Sustainability / Ecosystem / Water Resources / Energy / Photovolteic Cell / Soil Erosion / Carbon Cycle / 持続可能 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was conducted in collaboration with a research group "Global Change Research Group" in the University of Tokyo. Hanaki showed that the global warming can give significant impact on water resources where human activity stresses balance between water resources and water use, and evaluated its impact on stream flow and water quality in Suwa Lake and Tenryu River. Matsumoto examined sustainable way of agriculture in China to avoid dissertification and soil erosion and proposed the solution. Ohta examined the management of forest which receives the influence of human settlement, and showed the way of compromization between human activity and forest conservation. Tamai studied on the impact of human settlement on urban climate, and showed that topographical condition strengthen or weaken the impact of human settlement. Ishitani proposed criteria, which is expressed as sustainability index, of comprehensive planning of energy necessary for human settlement. Yamada examined the applicability of photovolteic cell as sustainable supply of renewable energy, and pointed out that the high cost is problem to be solved. Suzuki evaluated the impact of human settlement on carbon budget through agriculture and forest change by using a global scale carbon flow model.