MOLECULAR DESIGN OF NEW EFFECTIVE ANTISENSE NUCLEIC ACIDS CAPABLE OF HYBRIDIZATION TO THE TARGET NENES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Mitsuo  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF BIOSCIENCE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (40111679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Takeshi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF BIOSCIENCE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT, 生命理工学部, 助手 (90240548)
石川 正英  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (50212858)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsANTISENCE NUCLEIC ACID / CONFORMATION / 3'-ENDO / CYCLOURIDYLIC ACID / INTRAMOLECULAR CYCLIZATION / MOLECULAR MECHANICS / SOLID PHASE SYNTHESIS / DUPLEX FORMATION / 3′-endo / シクロヌクレオチド / 遺伝子治療 / 分子内水素結合 / H-ホスホネートDNA
Research Abstract
A 2'-O-methyluridylic acid derivative having a cyclic structure linked between the 5-position of the uracil residue and the 5'-phosphate group was synthesized. The NMR analysis of suggests that this cyclouridylic acid derivative has exclusively the C3'-endo conformation which is in favor of duplex formation with RNA.Two oligonucleotides [pc3Um(pT)_9 and pc3Um(pU)_9]incorporating this cyclouridylic acid unit at the 5'-terminal site were synthesized by using the fully protected cyclouridylic acid 3'-phosphoramidite derivative in the solid phase synthsis. To examine the actual effect of this cyclic structure on the thermal stability of duplexes between the modified oligonucleotides and their complementary oligonucleotides, two oligonucleotides [pUm(pT)_9 and pUm(pU)_9] having an acyclic structure were also synthesized. As the complementary oligonucleotides, dA(pdA)_9 and A(pA)_9 were used for Tm experiments with these 5'-terminal modified oligonucleotides. The Tm values of all possible duplexes were measured. These results clearly show that there the duplex of A(pA)_9/pc3Um(pT)_9 has a higher Tm value by 5.5゚C than that of A(pA)_9/T(pT)_9. This is rather significant compared with all other cases. Moreover, the Tm value of A(pA)_9/pc3Um(pT)_9 is 4.5゚C higher than that of A(pA)_9/pUm(pT)_9. This result suggests that the cyclic structure can considerably contribute to stabilization of the duplex only in the case of the modified oligomer (DNA) and decaadenylate (RNA).