Project/Area Number |
07408015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHISHIDO Katsuko (1996-1997) Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Sci. Assistant prof., 生命科学部, 講師 (40266896)
水島 昭二 (1995) 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50013313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Hiroyuki Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Sci. Research asso, 生命科学部, 助手 (10243271)
HATSUZAWA Kiyotaka Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Sci. Research asso, 生命科学部, 助手 (20256655)
TAGAYA Mitsuo Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Sci. Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (30179569)
谷 佳津子 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (40266896)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | translocation / secretory protein / Escherichia coli / signal sequence / 膜蛋白質 / 小胞体 / Stepwise Translocation / SecA / 前駆体タンパク質 / 結晶解析 / シグナル認識粒子 |
Research Abstract |
The protein translocation machinery in Escherichia coli consists of SecA,translocation ATPase, and the membrane-embedded complex comprising SecY,SecE and SecG.Secretory proteins are passed through a hydrophilic tunnel formed by the membrane-embedded complex, and then released into the periplasm via a mechanism involving SecD and SecF.Secretory proteins contain a signal sequence at the amino-terminus. Signal sequences consist of positively charged amino-terminal region and a hydrophobic core region. We analyzed the mechanism of protein translocation in E.coli at the molecular level and obtained the following results. 1. SecA interacts with the hydrophobic core region of the signal peptide in the presence of acidic phospholipids and can mediate the translocation of secretory proteins that do not contain positively charged amino acid residues in the signal sequence. 2. Short hydrophobic segments consisting of 4-5 amino acid residues in the mature region of a secretory protein, proOmpA,are a determinant for the rate of translocation across the membrane. A duplicated short hydrophobic segment can act as a stop-transfer sequence. 3. The amino-terminal region and Asp-133 of SecA are important for the interaction with SecG and ATP hydrolysis, respectively. 4. The hydrophobic core of the signal sequence is also important for translocation across the endoplasmic reticulum membrane in animal cells.