Peroxisome biogenesis and human eroxisome assembly disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Yukio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70261237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Shigehiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science, Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (90236753)
HARANO Tomoyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science, Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (80037275)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsperoxisome / peroxisome-deficient disorders / CHO cell mutants / peroxin / patient analysis / membrane protein / AAA family / RING finger / 蛋白質-蛋白質間相互作用 / 亜鉛イオン / 部位変異体 / 形成機構 / Zellweger症候群 / 相補性解析 / 相補遺伝子 / 局在化シグナル
Research Abstract
I.Isolation, characterization, and complementation group analysis of novel CHO cell mutants defective in peroxisome biogenesis.
In addition to previously isolated, three complementation groups (CG_S) of peroxisome-deficient CHO cell mutants, ZP24, Z65, and ZP92, we isolated ZP107 (the same group as Z24), ZP105/ZP139, ZP109, ZP110.ZP114, and ZP119, by the P9OH/UV method. CG analysis by PEX cDNA transfection and/or cell fusion with previously identified CGs of mutant cells, including 10 groups of fibroblasts derived from patients with peroxisomal disorders, revealed ZP110, ZP114, and ZP119 to be in 3 novel CGs. Thus, it is evident that peroxisome assembly requires at least 13 genes products.
II.Cloning of PEX12 and PEX1
By genetic functional complementation assay, PEX12 and PEX1 were cloned for ZP109 and ZP107, respectively. Mutation analysis of PEX12 and PEX1 in patients with Zellweger syndorome of CGs III and I,respectively, were also done. Inactivation of PEX12 and PEX1 was demonstrated to be the genetic cause of CGs III and I peroxisome deficiency disorders, respectively. Moreover, we found Pex5p (PTS1 receptor) to be involved in import of not only PTS1 but also PTS2 protein, using CGII ZP105 and ZP139 of complementation group III.