Molecular Mechanisms of Recognition of Target Proteins by the Chaperonin GroEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Kunihiro  The University of Tokyo ; Graduate School of Science ; Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70091444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKURA Teikichi  The University of Tokyo ; Graduate School of Science ; Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50251393)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMolecular chaperone / chaperone / GroEL / Folding mechanism / Globular proteins / alpha-Lactalbumin / Staphylococcal nuclease / シャペロン / スタフィロマッカルヌクレアーゼ
Research Abstract
For the purpose of understanding the relationship between the protein refolding in vitro and the protein folding in a biological cell, we studied the effect of the chaperonin GroEL on the refolding kinetics of alpha-lactalbumin (alphaLA) and staphylococcal nuclease (SNase) by stopped-flow fluorescence spectroscopy. The results have shown that the effect of GroEL on the refolding reaction is apparently very different for SNase and apo-alphaLA.When the apparent refolding rate was estimated by measurements of the refolding reaction at different concentrations of GroEL,the refolding rate constant was changed in alphaLA,while the amplitude of the major kinetic process of the free refolding was decreased in SNase without large changes in the rate constants of the individual processes, and only the slow refolding process that occurred in the GroEL-bound state was observed in excess GroEL.From ionic-strength dependence of the refolding reaction in the presence of GroEL,the above difference bet … More ween the two target proteins was shown to be due to a difference in the electrostatic properties of the proteins. alphaLA is a acidic protein having a net charge of -7 at neutral pH while SNase is a basic protein with a net charge of +12. On the other hand, GroEL is a strongly acidic protein having a charge of -20 per monomer (-280 per 14mer). Therefore, there must be electrostatic repulsion between alphaLA and GroEL and attraction between SNase and GroEL.From the present study, it is concluded that the long-range electrostatic interactions as well as the hydrophobic interactions are important for the recognition of a target protein by GroEL.
Next, we simulated the refolding processes of a protein under the influence of GroEL on a computer, on the basis of a scheme that the target protein is reversibly bound to GroEL but can also refold in the GroEL-bound state. The results have shown that although the effects of GroEL on the refolding reactions of the above two target proteins are apparently very different, they both can be interpreted in terms of the same unified reaction scheme. Less