Molecular recognition mechanism on biomembrane surface in primary biological functioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Ichiro  Nagoya University Department of Applied Physics Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70016070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Nagoya University Department of Applied Physics Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80236314)
HIBINO Masahiro  Nagoya University Department of Applied Physics Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00242834)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbiomembrane / phospholipid / phase transition / X-ray diffraction / calorimetry / interaction / molecular recongnition / interdigitated structure / 分子認識 / インターディジテイテッド構造
Research Abstract
Microscopic structure and thermodynamic approach is quite important to investigate biological functioning on biomembrane surface. From this point of view, we developed a method to perform simultaneous X-ray diffraction and differential scanning calorimetry measurements. We applied this method to studies on aqueous dispersions of phospholipid and phospholipid/phosphatidylglycerol. In the former, we obtained the results that the X-ray diffraction intensity is proportional to the transition enthalpy. In the latter, we found the existence of H_<II> structure that plays an important role in biological functioning. As examples for interaction between a phospholipid molecule and a small molecule, we studied systems of phospholipid/alcohol and phospholipid/sugar. In the former, we analyzed the interdigitated structure and proposed a micro-structural model. In the latter, depending on sugars the condition that stabilizes liquid-crystalline phase was revealed. Furthermore, as an example of interaction between a phospholipid molecule and a small molecule, we studied a system of phospholipid/water by thermal analysis and X-ray diffraction. From this study, we found the number of water molecule incorporated in the interbilayer. Furthermore, we studied the structure of a monolayer of fatty acids formed on a graphite surface by scanning tunneling microscopy with atomic resolution and this method offers possibility to carry out a study on interaction at atomic scale.