Molecular Mechanisms of Stopping and Starting the Cell Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Takeo  Fac.Bioscience & Biotechnology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00124222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Eiichi  JSPS Postdoctoral Fellow, 生命理工学部, 学振特別研究員
OHSUMI Keita  Fac.Bioscience & Biotechnology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assist.Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (20221822)
TACHIBANA Kazunori  Fac.Bioscience & Biotechnology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assist.Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (60212031)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscell cycle control / meiosis / fertilization / cdc2 kinase / Cdc25 phosphatase / Weel kinase / Mos / MAP kinase / 細胞周期 / 減数分裂周期 / G2 / M / G1 / S移行 / 核外移出 / Junキナーゼ / M期開始 / S期抑制 / cdc25フォスファターゼ / S期開始
Research Abstract
Meiotic cell cycle in oocytes is characterized by the arrest and release at G2-phase of immature oocytes, lack of S-phase in interkinesis period and the second arrest after the completion of meiosis. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying these characteristics, we have found the followings in the project.
1. G2-phase arrest and its release : G2-phase arrest in immature starfish oocytes is supported by Weel-like kinase, but not Weel itself. At the release, both phosphorylation of Cdc25 phosphatase and suppression of Weel-like kinase occur independently of cdc2 kinase activity, resulting in the initial activation of cdc2 kinase.
2. Lack of S-phase in interkinesis period : We have developed from Xenopus oocyte extracts a cell-free system, "meiotic extracts", which mimics meiotic M/M transition. Successful N/N transition depends on both Mos, whose downstream is known MAP kinase and unknow pathway, and low protein levels of Weel.
3. GI-phase arrest in mature eggs : In mature starfish eggs, MAP kinase activity is necessary and sufficient for the G1-phase arrest and suppression of S-phase. As an upstream of MAP kinase, we have isolated starfish Mos for the first time in invertebrate oocytes which do not arrest at the second meiotic metaphase. Comparison among Xenopus, mouse and starfish oocytes reveals that a conserved role of Mos might be to ensure the successful entry into meiosis II, thus preventing parthenogenetic activation.