Moleculer mechanisms of cell differentiation and morphogenesis during early animal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASASHIMA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00090564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Akimasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research assistan, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (80262103)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsneurogenesis / head structune / kidney formation / activin / organogenesis / vitellogenin / cell soating out / embriyonic induction / 卵形成 / 腎形成 / XIRB / 初期発生 / 血球分化 / 神経誘導 / ツメガエル / ビテロゲニン受容体 / 形成体 / 内胚葉分化 / 胴尾部構造 / 神経形成遺伝子 / 植物極化遺伝子
Research Abstract
We got many important results about the morphogenesis and cell differentiation using the amphibian embryos. (1) After the treatment of activin A on animal caps, we made subtraction methods to clone the neurogenesis-related genes. And we cloned and analyzed the new genes such as Xran, XHMG-2, XIRF-6, XFRP,XGS,XNLRR-1. (2) In vitro system, we succeeded to make the head structure and trunk-tail structures. These structures were made with sandwith methods, in which the activin-treated ectoderm was combined. Depend on the pre-culture time, the induced structures were different. (3) Some kinds of genes which were related with pronephros (kidney) formation were cloned and analyzed. These genes were Na-K-ATPase alpha-subunit, CIRP,XFKBP,and the expression patterns of these genes are examined. (4) Incorporations of activin, follistatin and vitellogenin were examined using the labeling of these substance with ^<125>I and gold colloid particles. (5) Treatment with high concentration of activin to animal cap induced the beating heart, and expressed many kinds of endodermal marker genes. (6) Vitellogenin receptor during oogenesis was also cloned and analyzed. Above these data were very important to understand the cell differentiation and morphogenesis at the molecular level during animal development.