Regulatory mechanisms on the postsynaptic receptor sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomoyuki  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40092415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Tetsuhiro  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40212055)
MANABE Toshiya  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70251212)
ONODERA Kayoko  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00053091)
林 康紀  東京大学, 医学部(医), 日本学術振興会特別研
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPKC / NMDA receptor / Pipette perfusion / Phorbol ester / Mg / Whole-cell rccording / Phosphorylation / Synaptic plasticity / ピペット内灌流 / グルタミン酸受容体 / mGluR / セロトニン / スライス / パッチクランプ / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 長期抑圧 / 長期増強 / カルモジュリン / 興奮性シナプス応答 / タンパクリン酸化
Research Abstract
Synaptic plasticity is produced in part by changes in postsynaptic receptors. In this project, we attempted to elucidate a mechanism underlying changes in postsynaptic receptor sensitivity. First we found that AMPA receptor in the postsynaptic density (PSD) fraction can be phosphorylated in a Ca and calmodulin-dependent manner, supporting the hypothesis that phosphorylation of AMPA receptor is involved in the expression of long-term potentiation of synaptic efficacy in hippocampus. We next addressed a role of NMDA receptor subunits in cerebellar granule cells by applying patch clamp techniques to the mice with their NMDA receptor subunits ablated by gene targeting. We found that epsilonl subunit contributes to shortening of NMDA receptor-mediated synaptic currents, whereas epsilon3 subunit reduces the sensitivity of NMDA rcceptor to Mg block, thereby both contributing to form mature postsynaptic rcceptors. About NMDA receptors in hippocampus, we have found that epsilon2 subunit play a crucial role in the formation of long-term depression (LTD) at the Schaffer collatral-CA1 pyramidal synapses in neonatal animals. Lastly, we tested the effect of the protein kinase C (PKC) activator on EPSCs recorded from thc auditory relay neuron in the medial nucleus of trapezoid body. A phorbol ester PDBu applied into the neuron through patch pipette perfusion greatly augmented the NMDA receptor-mediated EPSCs without affecting the AMPA rcceptor-mediated ones. This effect of phorbol ester was not due to the Mg unblock. We suggest that potentiation of NMDA-EPSCs by PKC activation would contribute to the induction of LTP.