| Project/Area Number |
07408028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
INUBUSHI Toshiro Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neurobiology Research Center, Professor, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Shigehiro Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neurobiology Research Center, Ass, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 助教授 (60220042)
KODAMA Masashi Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079836)
HANDA Joji Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Vice President, 医学部, 副学長 (60025583)
OZAWA Kazue Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, President, 医学部, 学長 (00026858)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ^<13>C, / NMR-tracer, / glucose, / non-invasive, / brain, / liver, / brain death, / staging / 肝代謝機能 / 多量子遷移 / デカップリング / 生体NMR |
| Research Abstract |
1.Highly sensitive in vivo ^<13>C NMR method has been developed by the integration of hetero-nuclear multiple resonance capability with the basis of clinical imager. New RF system and field gradient control system was incorporated into an existing MR imager. The original MR imaging system was not modified in the hardware. 2.High sensitivity of ^<13>C NMR detection has been achieved by employing hetero-nuclear multiple quantum coherence between ^1H and ^<13>C in combination with gradient selection pulses. The signal intensity in the spin system passing through multiple quantum coherence was found to be affected by the rapid relaxaing behavior in the multiple quantum spin system. Therefore, the highest sensitivity for the outcome was obtained with optimizing the shape and duration of the selection gradient pulses. 3.Injected glucose labeled by ^<13>C into living organs was traced non-invasively by ^1H-detected ^<13>C NMR method. Glucose reached to the highest level in 30 minutes and decreased rapidly, however, glutamine/glutamate derived by the metabolic reaction of the glucose reached to the highest level in 1 hour and stayd in a this high level for approximately two more hours. 4.Metabolic stagin in liver was performed non-invasively by ^<13>P and ^<13>C NMR spectroscopy and found that the accumulation of glucose as glycogen and metabolic reaction of alanine to such as glutamine, glutamate, and glucose was related to the level of ATP and also to gluconeogenesis and glycogenesis. 5.Further improvement will be expected with easier operation of the developed MR system as well as a development of automatically analyzing software of the metabolic response which will help to accurately judge the state of the brain dead patients.