Theoretical Development of the CD spectroscopic Method and Application to Bio-organic Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuyuki  Inst.for Chem.React.Sci., Tohoku University, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (30006324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Akihiro  Inst.for Chem.React.Sci., Tohoku University, Research Associate, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (10292301)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCD Exciton Method / Enantioresolution / Absolute Configuration / X-ray Crystallographic Analysis / Split Cotton Effects / Biflavone / CD Auxiliary / Conformational Analysis / CDスペクトル / 1,1-ビフェナンスリル / 絶対立体化学 / 不斉補助基 / キラルジクロロフタル酸法 / 単一官能基化合物 / 励起子相互作用 / 円二色性スペクトル / 励起子キラリティー法 / ねじれたパイ電子共役系 / 新規不斉補助基 / シガトキシン / 天然アトロープ異性体 / キラルフタル酸法 / 鎖状1, 2-ジオール / 13Cサテライトパンド法 / ねじれたパイ電子系 / カンファーサルタム法 / 結晶化不斉認識 / キラルフタル酸アミド法 / 鎖状1,2-グリュコール
Research Abstract
(1). Chiral Phthalic Acid Amide, a Chiral Auxiliary Useful for Enantiomer Resolution and X-Ray Crystallographic Determination of the Absolute Stereochemistry of Alcohols.
(2). A CD Method for Determination of the Absolute Stereochemistry of Acyclic Glycols. 2. Application of the CD Exciton Chirality Method to Acyclic 1,2-Dibenzoates Systems.
(3). The CD Exciton Chirality Method and Benzoylation of Sterically Hindered alpha-Glycol by Trans-Esterification : Forskolin Case.
(4). Lipase-Catalyzed Kinetic Resolution of Cyclobutylmethanols and Determination of Absolute Stereochemistry by X-Ray Analysis.
(5). Enantioresolution and Absolute Stereochemistry of 3,3'-DiacetyI-4,4', 6,6'-tetramethoxy- 2,2'-biphenyldiol.
(6). Total Synthesis and Absolute Stereochemistry of Natural Atropisomer of Biflavone, [CD(+)362.0]-(-)4', 4''', 7,7"-Tetra-O-methylcupressuflavone.
(7). Application of the CD Exciton Chirality Method to Chiral 1,2-Diamines. Use of C2v-symmetrical 2,3-Naphthalenedicarboximido Chromophore … More .
(8). Enantioresolution and Absolute Stereochemistry of 2-(l-Naphthyl)propane-l, 2-diol and Related Compounds. The method using chiral phthalic acid amides was applied to make the enantioresolution of 2-(l-naphthyl)propane-l, 2-diol giving enantiopure (-)-diol, the S absolute configuration of which was unambiguously determined by X-ray crystallography of its (-)-p-bromobenzoate. The S absolute configurations of (+)-2-methoxy-2-(1-naphthyl)propionic acid and related compounds were also determined by chemical correlation to (S)-(-)-diol.
(9). New Strategy for Determining the Absolute Stereochemistry of Mono-Functional Compounds by the CD Exciton Chirality Method. The CD exciton chirality method has been extensively applied to various natural products and chiral synthetic compounds to determine their absolute configurations in a nonempirical manner. However, application of the CD exciton chirality method has been limited to chiral compounds with two or more functional groups, because exciton CD Cotton effects are observable only for the interaction between two or more chromophores. This has been a weak point of the CD exciton chirality method, and therefore it has never been applied to mono-functional chiral compounds. We reported a new strategy for determining the absolute configuration of mono-fucntional compounds by the CD exciton chirality method. Less