Role of the basal ganglia in learning and initiation of purposeful behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07408035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Minoru  Osaka University, Fac.Hlth Sport Sci, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (40118451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Naoyuki  Osaka University, Fac.Hlth Sport Sci, instructor, 健康体育部, 助手 (00252726)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBEHAVIORAL LEARNING / NIGROSTRIATE DOPAMINE SYSTEM / SEQUENTIAL MOTOR ACTS / BASAL GANGLIA / DOPAMINE RECEPTORS / MOTOR PROGRAM / MOTOR PLAN / 学習 / 記憶 / 運動野 / 運動
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanisms by which basal ganglia neurons express acquired activities during and after behavioral learning, selective dopamine (DA) receptor antagonists were applied while recording the activity of striatal neurons in monkeys performing hehavioral tasks. In experiment 1, a monkey was trained to associate a click sound with a drop of reward water. DA receptor antagonists were administered by micropressure using a stainless steel injection cannula (i.d.300mum) through which a teflon-coated tungsten wire for recording neuronal activity had been threaded. Responses to sound by tonically active neurons (TANs), a class of neurons in the primate striatum, were recorded through a tungsten wire electrode during the application of either D1- or D2-class DA receptor antagonists (total volume<1 mu1, at a rate of 1 mu1/5-10 min). Application of the D2-class antagonist, (-) -sulpiride (20mug/mul, 58mM,pH6.8), abolished the responses of 4 out of 5 TANs examined. In another 5 TNAs, n … More either the D2-class antagonist nor the D1-class antagonists, SCH23390 (10mug/mul, 31mM,pH5.7) or cis-flupenthixol (30mug/mul, 59mM,pH6.6) significantly suppressed responses. In experiment2, four-or five-barreled glass microelectrodes were inserted into the striatum. The central barrel was used for extracellular recording of activity of TANs. Each DA receptor antagonist was iontophoretically applied through one of the surrounding barrels. SCH23390 (10mM,pH4.5) and (-) -sulpiride (10mM,pH4.5) were used. The effects of iontophoresis of both D1-and D2-class antagonists were examined in 40 TANs. Out of 40 TANs from which recording were made, responses were suppressed exclusively by the D2-class antagonist in 19 TANs, exclusively by the D1-class antagonist in 3 TANs, and by both D1- and D2-class antagonists in 7 TANs. When 0.9% NaCl, saline, was applied by pressure (<1mul) or by iontophoresis (<30nA) as a control, neither the background discharge rates nor the responses of TANs were significantly influenced. Background discharge rate of TANs was also not affected by D1- or D2-class antagonists applied by either micropressure injection or iontophoresis. It was concluded that the nigrostriatal dopamine system enables TANs to express learned activity primarily through D2-class and partly through D1-class receptor-mediated mechanisms in the striatum. Less