Creating the "Asia-Pacific" Civilization : Seeking Common Values through Mutual Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07409004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Osamu  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Area Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10030157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Shigeru  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Area Studies, Associate Profe, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10175789)
MURAYAMA Yuzo  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Area Studies, Associate Profe, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20239552)
KUMAJIMA Sho  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Area Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030128)
MATSUDA Takeshi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Area Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20093495)
NISHIMURA Shigeo  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Area Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030160)
濱口 恒夫  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70030137)
田中 仁  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60171790)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAsia-pacific region / regionalism / Security in Post-Cold War Era / fusion of civilizations / Research Institutions on the Asia-Pacific Studies / history of international relations in Asia / mutual understanding and images / internet and area studies / 冷戦後の安全保障問題 / 文明の「融合」 / H-NET / アジア太平洋圈 / アジア間貿易 / APEC
Research Abstract
(1) We invited prominent scholars, journalists and businessmen in Japan as well as from foreign countries, and organized the series of research seminar and workshop in order to investigate the mutual understanding and perceptions on the "Asia-Pacific" region. The results of seminars were published as Bulletin of Asia-Pacific Studies, vol.6-8.
(2) We visited major Research Institutions and Foundations on the Asia-Pacific Studies, located in Japan as well as in Singapore, Australia and Thailand, and interviewed key persons of each organization about their research activities. The results of our interviews are recorded in The Final Report of our project as data base.
(3) We sent four delegates to the United States (University of Wisconcin, The Brookings Institute and Johns Hopkins University) and Australia (University of Sydney, New South Wales University, Australian National University, Monash University and University of Melbourne) to review our project and to seek a future cooperation on Asia-Pacific Studies.
(4) We considered the historical origins of "Asia-Pacific" region and held a workshop in April 1996. The results of the workshop will be published as a book, entitled International Order in Asia in the 1930s (in Japanese) within 1998.
(5) In order to encourage the Area Studies through Internet, we cooperated with the H-NET,the biggest Internet academic association in the United States, and held several workshps with American scholars.