Fundamental studies on the comparison between ultrafine particles produced in laboratory and grains produced in universe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07409007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAITO Chihiro  Ritsumei Univ., Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80027812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Chiyoe  Kyoto Pharmaceutical Univ., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20097835)
TSUDA Noritoshi  Ritsumei Univ., Physics, Research associate, 理工学部, 助手 (40066684)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUltrafine particle / Interstellar dust / Crystal / Amorphous / QCC / Silicon Carbide / Functional quantum Ball / 非品質 / 赤外線スペクトル / 形 / 電子顕微鏡 / 酸化物 / 欠陥 / 構造 / 微粒子 / 非晶質酸化ケイ素 / 酸化マグネシウム / サイズ / アルミナ / 赤外吸収 / 電子顕微鏡法 / 非晶質カーボン / グラファイト / シリコンカーバイド / 外形効果
Research Abstract
It becomes evident through out present experiments that the structure of particles produced in laboratory becomes key point to elucidate the spectra observed in space. These experiments are increasing interest for the shake of discovery of pre-solar grains such as diamond, graphite, SiC, TiC, MoC, ZrC, Al_2O_3 and Si_3N_4. Since these materials are non volatile, having polymorphism, and amorphous substance, the reading of the structure becomes difficult, which is the origin to diffuse the spectroscopy, In the present project, size, shape and defect effects on the. spectroscopy have been elucidated for some materials. If the size of the particles decreased, the directions of diffusion atom were changed (Size effect). In the growth of SiC, it becomes evident that SiC can be produced by the reaction between Si and carbon even at room temperature. In addition to proceedings .of grain formation work shops, Proceedings of Antactic meteorites, 22 papers and 2 submitted papers have been collected on these reports. Results on carbon, diamond, SiC, SiO, Al_2O_3, MgO are also contained. The next developing direction of research has been seen from the present results.