The influence of lifestyle, attitudes, and interpersonal relations on physical and mental deterioration of ages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07409008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HARAOKA Kazuma (1998)  Kurume University, Literature, Professer, 文学部, 教授 (40098728)
原岡 一馬  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (40039178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Yumiko  University, Medical, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90268954)
NAKASHUMA Yoko  Kurume University, Medical, Assistant Professer, 医学部, 助教授 (20279235)
YASUNAGA Satoru  Kurume University, Literature, Professer, 文学部, 教授 (60182341)
野口 房子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40268834)
古賀 照邦  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (10241176)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmental deterioration / aged people / life style / life satisfaction / mental ability / 生き方、 / 生き甲斐 / 対人関係 / 老人 / 日常生活・態度 / 生き甲斐満足度 / 知的低下傾向 / 横断的研究 / 縦断的研究 / 生き方 / 日常生活行動 / 知的精神機能
Research Abstract
*Abstract* Subjects : 212 Old People, over 65 years of age, of Kurokawacho, Imari, Saga.
Questionnaire : Lifestyle and Living Pattern Survey, surveyed in individual oral interview.
1) The Relationship between Age Group and Mental Deterioration
Dividing the respondents into 5 age groups-65-69 years, 70-74 years, 75-79 years, 80-84 years, over 85 years-and comparing the points scored on a "Kana" (Japanese phonetic character) recognition test used as an index of mental retardation, a significant correlation, with less than one percent of uncertainty was found, such that in 65-70 year age group 17.42 points, 75-79 year age group, 11.32 points, 85 and over age group 5.25 points were score showing that mental faculties deteriorated with increasing age.
2) The Relationship between Age Group and Lifestyle
A significant difference of lifestyle were found in many domains between the age groups. From among those items that showed a clear variation the following representative examples can be raised : … More "Health condition", "The spheres within which one feels oneself to be making a useful contribution to family life, "The extent to which one is appreciated by those around one", "The extent to which one feels that one has an outlet for ones abilities", "The feeling that one is tackling new things", "The level of satisfaction with ones life". The ratings given to these items showed that lifestyle and attitudes became increasingly negative with increasing age.
3) The Relationship between Mental Ability and Lifestyle
The most noteworthy results of this survey was that an extremely significant correlation between level of mental ability and lifestyle was observed. Irrespective of age and gender it was found that the higher the level of "life satisfaction" the higher the level of mental ability and the less mental deterioration was observed. Under a factor analysis, this tendency was found to be significant over two dimensions namely : steady state life satisfaction and dynamic life satisfaction in the responses to almost all the questions posed.
Conclusion
From the above data one can claim that mental deterioration increase in both men and women with age but, not only can choice of lifestyle be seen as an effective means of preventing this decline, lifestyle is also related to the individuals zest for life. Less