Molecular Biological Studies for the Evolution of the Nervous System as an Informational Processing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07409009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Tetsuo  National Institute for Basic biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (80260206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITSUKAWA Takashi  Nanional Institute for Basic biology, Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (10311193)
KOMINE Yuriko  Nanional Institute for Basic biology, Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90280586)
KOIKE Satoshi  Nanional Institute for Basic biology, Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (30195630)
WATAKABE Akiya  Nanional Institute for Basic biology, Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (40290910)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnervous system / neocortex / memory / cytokines / brain evoution / gene expression / 長期記憶 / 小脳LTD / Jun-B / AMPA / AMAP
Research Abstract
1. Long-term memory and gene expression
We have examined gene expression of cerebellar Purkinje cells under the condition that they received the conjunctive stimuli of parallel fibers and climbing・ fibers. We found that immediate early genes, particularly jun-B, were induced when pharmacologically mimicked conjunctive stimuli were applied into Purkinje cells in slices and in vivo animals.
2. Gene expression under audio-visual discrimination tasks
Sakata and Kitsukawa in collaboration with Dr. Yoshio Sakurai (Kyoto University, the faculty of Literature) examined the gene expression of c-fos when rats were proceeding to an audio-visual descimination task and found the expression was enhanced in the auditory cortex when rats were working for audio tasks.
3. An novel type RNA: rat Brain Specific Repetitive (Bsr) RNA
Komine found a novel type of RNA, rat brain specific repetitive (Bsr) RNA. This RNA is unique in that it is repetitive RNA specifically expressed in the rat brain and only exists in … More the rattus.
4. Finding dichromatic monkeys
Color deficiency, mostly linked to X-chromosome, is found about several percent in human population. However, no color-defective monkeys were reported in old world monkeys whose genes including color pigment genes are very similar to humans. By analyzing DNA samples of 3 153 macaques, Onishi and Koike found three dichromatic monkeys. The frequency of dichromats in monkeys is significantly lower than that of humans.
5. Genes specifically expressed in specific areas of the monkey neocortex
The neocortex is particularly evolved in the mammal and plays the major role in higher functions of the brain. It can be separated into distinct functional areas. By now, it has not been well understood how these areas are genetically programmed or determined by environmental inputs. We are trying to approach these questions by identifying the genes that are specifically expressed in the specific areas of neocortex. Tochitani found a gene named OCC-1 specifically expressed in the occipital cortex and Watakabe found the expression of GDF7 is higher in the mortor cortex than other are as. Less