| Project/Area Number |
07409010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAKI Tadasi Div.Asuka/Fujiwara Palace Sites Investigations Archaeology Sec.1, manager, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 室長 (60000494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANATANI Hirosi Div.Asuka/Fujiwara Palace Sites Investigations, chief researcher, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (70172947)
FUKASAWA Yoshiki Div.Asuka/Fujiwara Palace Sites Investigations, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (40156740)
HASHIMOTO Yoshinori Yamaguchi University Faculty of Humanity, 人文学部, 助教授 (60164802)
藤田 盟児 奈良国立文化財研究所, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 研究員 (20249973)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | toilet / parasite egges / Tyugi / human manures / chamber pot / gibbsite / birth ceremony / 出産儀礼 / 寄生虫 / 人糞利用 / 発掘 / トイレ遺構 / 便所 / 衛生 / 土壌 / 遺構 |
| Research Abstract |
This is the compsite study on unearthed ancient and mediaeval features of toilet by human sciences, or archaeology, philology, architectural history, folkore, and natural sciences, or parasite analysis, pollen analysis, soil science. On scores of investigated toilet features, comparing their similarities and originalities, we discussed several points below. (1)The methods to define toilet feature (2)Present situations and next thema of analysis of soil and parasite egges (3)The time when human manures began to be used (4)A location of toilet in a residence and the upper structure of it (5)Changing prosess of toilet features at mediaeval time (6) Names of toilets in Heian perild (7)Caractors of flush toilets in Kofun period (8)Selection of chamber pots And we also discussed the way of exibitions and informantions by media on toilets. We found out the historical and cultural profiles on toilet features as the composite study.