Hermeneutic Study on feeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Yorihiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (60030178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Narifumi  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (00137358)
WASHIDA Kiyokazu  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (50121900)
ASANO Ryoji  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (90030022)
SATOMI Gunshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (50066685)
MIZOGUCHI Kohei  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (80116178)
塚嵜 智  大阪大学, 文学部, 教授 (30007455)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFeeling / Emotion / Affectivity / Befindlichkeit / Act of will / Movement / Scheler / Henry / 情感 / 意志による行為 / 感情(パトス) / 気分(情態性) / 現象学 / ロゴス主義の破綻 / 解釈学 / 身体と感情 / 事実性の解釈学 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Atraditional philosophy has opposed feeling, emotion in particular, to reason. Affective phenomena represent disorder or meaninglessness while reason realizes truth and consistency. But some contemporary philosophers apprehend affectivity in another way. According to Scheler, we perceive the value of things in affectivity. The recognition of value consists in our faculty of feeling. Moreover, Heidegger's concept of "Befindlichkeit" means the fact that our affective state reveals our manner of being in -the world. It is Henry that spells out the ontological structure of this revealing by using his ontology of immanence : affectivity manifests our fundamental relation toward the world as living force ; life presents itself in affectivity : appearing in form of emotion is the original mode of life's existence.
Another dichotomy of action-passion is adopted very often to describe emotion in its classical analysis. Emotion is a passion because it is not voluntary. However, as Descartes pointed out, an action of will must be perceived in order to be intended, and the only manner in which any perception could function is that of passion. The above-mentioned Henry's concept of immanence can depict how voluntary action, effort, is experienced as a feeling or emotion.
Finally there is a great possibility that a good theory of emotion could contribute to resolve the difficult problem concerning the existence of the other person. Phenomenology, starting from the perception of the body, did not succeed in the explanation of the experience we have on the other ego. If affectivity has a different modality of experience from intelligence such as reason, or as representation, and if it thus approaches directly to life, one can conceive a community of life in which we each participate as its member.