The tradition of the liberal arts during the middle ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionSophia University (Jochi daigaku)
Principal Investigator
OTANI Keiji  Sophia Univ., Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30053557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Hiroyuki  Sophia Univ., Philosophy, Assoc.Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20177158)
WATABE Kikuo  Sophia Univ., Philosophical Anthropology, Assoc.Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30191810)
RIESENHUBER Klaus  Sophia Univ., Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60053633)
SUZUKI Nobuaki  Sophia Univ., History, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30053531)
VIERHAUS Joseph  Sophia Univ., Theology, Professor, 神学部, 教授 (70053501)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsliberal arts / medieval thought / grammar / logic / rhetoric / Carolingian renaissance / scholasticism / Boethius / 教父思想 / カロリング・ルネッサンス / 三学 / 四科 / 旧論理学 / トピカ論 / スコラ哲学 / 普遍戦争
Research Abstract
The tradition of the liberal arts, originating in the Greek sophists and developped in the classical rhetorical tradition, was received into the early Christian thought and education since Clement of Alexandria (end of 2nd c.), given an explicitly Christian interpretation and task through Augustine, but retained, at the same time, through Boethius' commetaries and manuals, its roots in the secular classical thought. From the end of the 6th c.to the end of the 8th c., among the seven liberal arts grammar, developped in Ireland and England, became the leading discipline, accompanied by some elementary knowledge of the quadrivium for practical purposes (computus of the ecclesiastical year). From the Carolingian period (9th c.) on, the Boethian cannon of the liberal arts, supplemented from Isidorus' of Sevilla summaries, has been intensively studied in the cloister and cathedral schools and enriched by the reading of newly re-discovered classical authors ; especially the disciplines of log … More ic, arithmetic and music showed a considerably high standard, until in the first half of the 12th c., all studies began to be centerd on logic and its metaphysical implications. During the 12th century, the trivium was restructured through the assimilation of the whole of Aristotelian logic since around 1130, the logification of the rhetorical 'topica', the increasing trend of treating grammar in logical terms, which led to the conceptions of speculative grammar since the middle of the 13th c. This dominance of logic over grammar and rhetoric paved the way for the scholastic thought of the 13th c., the fundamental function of the faculty of arts in the medieval university, for the reception of Aristotle's philosophy from 1150 on, as well as for the logical trend in late medieval theology, which, by way of reaction, caused the revival of classical rhetoric in the Italian renaissance. However, with the introduction of Aristotle's natural philosophy, metaphysics and psychology, philosophy, as Thomas Aquinas stated it, went definitively beyond the limits of the liberal arts and began to absorb them ; the mathematical quadrivium, which already had lost much of its academic importance during the 12th c.and was mingled with technical inventions and observations of the natural world, became resolved into (Aristotelian-Boethian) philosophy of nature and mathematics. On the other hand, a revival of the liberal arts, especially of the trivium, enlarged by new disciplines as history, moral philosophy and poetics, can be seen in the secondary education of the Renaissance period, which trend continued thanks to the curriculum of the latin gymnasium till recent times. Less