The Study of Chinese Confucian Books Belonging to the Stuma Clan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Hidetoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (90218686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) REN Seikiti  Kagoshima Junshin Womens University, National Language Faculty, Associate Profes, 国際言語文化学部, 助教授 (20269145)
NAKASUJI Kenkiti  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Assistant Professor, 法文学部, 講師 (30244271)
TAKATU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (70206770)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThe Satsuma Clan / Tamasato Collection / The List of Chinese Confucian Publications in Satuma / Confucianism / Confucianists / Ryukyu / Hyuga / 延徳版大学 / 石摺 / 南山俗語考 / 薩摩 / 漢籍 / 薩南学派 / 伊地知季安 / 漢学紀源 / 琉球版 / 薩版
Research Abstract
We pursued twofold researches during the last three years. One was to draw up "The List of Chinese Confucian Publi-cations in Satsuma", and the other to investigate the back-ground of these publications with special reference to their connection with Ryukyu and Hyuga.
The list-making procedure was carried on in 1995 and 1996. We were given the privilege of looking into the historical materials owned by Kagoshima University Tamasato Collection, Kagoshima Prefectural Library, Shoko Library, the Diet Livrary, the Cabinet Library, and the Institute for Compilation of Historiographical Materials of Tokyo University. We classified those matters published in the Satsuma clan during the Edo period under 17 bibliographical headings. As the result, we accomplished a bibliographical list which makes clear the circumstances of publication on Confucianism in the Satsuma clan.
As for making a study of the background of these publications and of their relationships with Ryukyu and Hyuga, we divided the work among us. The total number of the theses written by the members of our group came to 16. In addition, we read papers at various academic meetings.
We arranged systematically the researches we pursued, and the result is this report. Chapter 1 has the title : "On Chinese Confucianism in Satsuma", which shows the general aspects of Confucianism in the Satsuma clan. Chapter 2 through 4 mainly show the relationships between the Satsuma clan and the provinces of Ryukyu and Hyuga ("On the Confucian books published in the Satsuma Clan" ; "On the publications in Satsuma and Hyuga" ; and "On Confucianists in Satsuma and Hyuga").
We believe through this study it was made clear that the activities of Confucian publication were lively in the Satsuma clan during the Edo period, and that the effect of the Satsunan School on the history of Confucianism should not be deemed negligible.