Computerization of Tibetan Works Possessed by Otani University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ichijo  Faculty of Letters, Otani University, professor, 文学部, 教授 (00081943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Kazuo  Faculty of Letters, Otani University, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30218747)
ODANI Nobuchiyo  Otani University Junior College, associate professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (40141494)
KATANO Michio  Faculty of Letters, Otani University, professor, 文学部, 教授 (20097819)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTibetan language system for computer / Tibetan Language Kit for Macintosh / Catalog of Tibetan Works kept in Otani University / Golden Manuscript bsTan 'gyur / Bu-ston's Chos 'byung / Biography of Mi la ras pa / マッキントッシュ用チベット語システム / 大谷大学所蔵西蔵文献 / チベット語文献の電子化 / チベット語システム / 西蔵文献目録 / 金写版西蔵大蔵経目録
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to develop and improve the Tibetan Language Kit for Macintosh, a Tibetan language system for the Macintosh computer and to computerize Tibetan works possessed by Otani University using this system. The results of the research for 1995-1997 fiscal years were as follows.
(1) The Development and Improvement of the Tibetan Language Kit for Macintosh, a Tibetan Language System for the Macintosh Computer.
The development of this system was completed in June, 1995. The system was shown at the Seventh International Conference for Tibetan Studies held in Austria at the end of June, 1995, and copies of the system (floppy disk and English manual) were distributed free of charge to all who wished to obtain it. At the same time, summaries of the electronic versions of the Catalog of Tibetan Works and Catalog of the Golden Manuscript bsTan 'gyur, which is now being compiled by Otani University, were introduced. The Tibetan system and the electronic catalogs were also introduced at the Forty-third Conference of the Japanese Association for Tibetan Studies held at Otani University in November, 1995, and copies of the system (floppy disk and Japanese manual) were distributed free of charge. In both conferences, these materials were received with great enthusiasm.
With the upgrading of the Macintosh OS,these arose the need to upgrade the Tibetan Language Kit, and this work was completed in March 1998. At this time, the fonts were revised, and a new font in the woodblock style was added.
(2) Computerization of Tibetan Works Possessed by Otani University.
The following catalogs and texts were computerized.
(i) Catalogs
(a) Catalog of Tibetan Works kept in Otani University
(b) Catalog of the Golden Manuscript bsTan 'gyur
(ii) Texts
(a) History of Buddhism by Bu-ston (Bu-ston's Chos 'byung)
(b) Biography of Mi la ras pa