COMPREHENSIVE RESERARSHI IN JINNJYA-SAIREI-EMAKI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Masayuki (1997)  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80245654)
三橋 健 (1995-1996)  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (30104748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUO Kouiti  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITERATURE,LECTURER, 文学部, 専任講師 (50286671)
KATOU Yuuji  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70052115)
IMAE Hiromiti  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40168505)
中西 正幸  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (80245654)
倉林 正次  國學院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90052068)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsJinjya-sairei-emaki / Jinjya festival rites / Jinjya festival cultural / Jinjya festival history / Jinjya festival cultural history / 「神社祭礼絵巻」所在一覧(稿)
Research Abstract
Jinjya-sairei-emaki - (rolled object with pictures of Shinto religious observance) Illustrationns of religious observances have handed down traditions of Shinto history. Some of the historical festivals do not exist any more these days, but we still can visurlise them by means of the Jinjya-sairei-emaki. We can study party lost religious observances by reviewing these historical Jinjya-sairei-emaki.
We sent inquiries about Jinjya-sairei-emaki (Ezu, Ema, Byoubu, etc.) to 3500 shrines, asking them whether such Jinjya-sairei-emaki are available or not. We likewise mailed letters of inquiry to major libraries, such as prefectural libraries, for the most part, and private libraries as well, on the basis of there catalogues or endeavored to locate those catalogues.We also had an on-sit inspection of some of thoes catalogues. We have been working on this project until this year so as to obtain additional relevant imfomation, On the occasion of the on-site inspections, we took a picture of the orijinal odject in question. Until now, as of December 1997. we have found 174 Jinjya-sairei-ernaki, 165 Ezu, 15 Ema, 2 Hekiga, 13 Byoubu, with a total of 369 objects.
There used to be no infomation about this subject. We have succeeded in locating the data on Jinjya-sairei-emaki, thanks to these findings, thus, our investigation have led to excellent results. We shall subsequently compile the history of Jinjya festivai rites and Jinjya cultural history. We shall likewise do our best to gather more pertinent infomation.