The Studies on Form and the conscience of beauty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidemichi  Tohoku University Faculty of Arts and Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80000397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Hiroshi  Tohoku University Faculty of Arts and Letters Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00119364)
NOE Keiichi  Tohoku University Faculty of Arts and Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40103220)
MATSUMOTO Norio  Tohoku University Faculty of Arts and Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60011368)
YOSIDA Tadashi  Tohoku University Faculty of Arts and Letters Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (60004058)
IWATA Yasushi  Tohoku University Faculty of Arts and Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30000574)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsform / conscience of beauty / content / perspective / indivisuality / art / 芸術 / 作品 / 身体 / 気龍生動 / 様式 / イデア(エイドス) / 気説生動 / イデア / ゲシュタルト心理学
Research Abstract
The concept of "Form" is considered as a principle core of the history of philosophy and aesthetic since Plato talked about "eidos". In spite of the width of the term, it is very important to understand the humain and natural phenomena through this term. Prof. Noe indicates the thoughts of science of Kitaro Nishida which can be understood by "form". For him the "form" means the relation or the changement of the materials and this concept is right to gasp the modern phisics.
Noe esteems Nishida's thought on the modern science from this point. Prof. Matsuo researches on the issue of the "form and content" and distinguishes the two concepts. But Matsuo writes that often the two are exchanged in the use, indicating the examples. Prof. Matsumoto studies the forms in the history of the period of Ancient Rome which represent the formation of the Chiristianism. The Church, Worship, Cross and the image are the objects to study as "form ". Prof. Tanaka observed the thought of A.Malraux and of Melrau-Ponty, who discussed about the formof Art History. These two thinkers have the same concept, which can be called" the conscience of beauty". When the "form" is argued with this conscience, the art becomes very important.