A study of the theory and it's application to interpreting handscroll painting arts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionGAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Wakana (1997)  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (30276050)
千野 香織 (1995-1996)  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20163727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Shinobu  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90272286)
亀井 若菜  学習院大学, 文学部, 助手 (30276050)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsart theory / feminist theory / gender theory / homosocial theory / "New Art History" / paintings of the Tale of Genji / Tosa Mitsunobu / Honcho Gashi / 絵巻 / 理論 / ジェンダー / フェミニズム / ニュー・アートヒストリーズ / ニュー・アート・ヒストリー / ポストコロニアル理論 / 障壁画 / クラス / レイス / セミ・フェミニズム
Research Abstract
We have studied two themes for these past three years : art theories and some Japanese paintings in the medieval period. First, we have read some articles and books on gender theory, feminist theory, queer theory, homosocial theory and post-colonial theory. We have invited some scholars from Tokyo University, Harvard University and others to Gakushuin University in order to collaborate with them as well. As the result, we have realized the methods of "New Art History, " especialy the logic of the gaze, are useful for interpreting arts. Second, we have analyzed some specific art works, such as : handscroll paintings of the Tale of Genji, the Diary of Laby Murasaki ; Obusuma Saburo, and the story about Kuwanomidera Temple depicted by Tosa Mitsumochi, as well as the album of the paintings of the Tale of Genji as depicted by Tosa Mitsunobu and his atelier. We have concluded that any paintings from any dates have a great deal of political meaning and functions, but until recently, many art historians had ignored everything except the issue of aesthetic form. We have also problematized the discourse of art history. For example, we submitted new interpretation of Honcho Gashi, which has never been analyzed by gender theory. One of our main fruits is that we could prove new art history is possible, necessary and significant even in the Japanese art history field.