| Project/Area Number |
07451014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Taishu Tokyo National Museum, Lacquer ware section, Curator, 学芸部・工芸課, 漆工室長 (90090927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Namiko Tokyo National Museum, Exhibition section, Assistant curator, 学芸部・企画課・展示調整室, 研究員 (50270418)
KATO Hiroshi Tokyo National Museum, Research and Information section, Curator, 資料部, 研究指導室長 (70161114)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Edo period / Lacquer ware / Signed works / Maki-e lacquer artist / 蒔絵師 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated lacquer works in Edo period which are signed or their histories are known. Through this location and artistic quality of major works have been made clear. The notes and photograghs were sorted, Processed with computer and made into database. As a result, we were able to shed some light on standard works of respective artists and the way how techniques were transmitted to the next generation.