A cognitive-psychological study on understanding, memory, and production of text.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Dept.of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40091409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Toshiaki  Hokkaido University of Education, Dept.of Psychology, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80212257)
KAKETA Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Dept.of Psychology, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (70281764)
川端 康弘  北海道大学, 文学部, 助手 (30260392)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLanguage understanding / Language production / Memory / Text / Summarization / Anaphora resolution / Cognitive processes / Mental representation / 理解
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at clarifying the human cognitive processes of comprehension, memory, and production of text and discourse. Especially, in this project, we pursued the psychological principles of anaphora resolution and text summarization, because that the anaphora resolution is necessary to grasp the coherent relationship among sentences in a text and the summarization needs all the cognitive activities of understanding, memory, and production of text. As a result of the project, we found out several factors affecting anaphora resolution. The factors include those in such different levels as syntactic, semantic, thematic, and pragmatic. We also found out that the summarization process consists of three cognitive sub-processes, i.e., the construction process of meaning representation of text, the determination process of the gist information of the meaning representation, and the production process of the surface expression of the gist information.