Genetic basis of spontaneous actityty and its modification process in learning stuations in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Junshiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (60015443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Katsunori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology Assistant Professor, 心理学系, 講師 (50261764)
富原 一哉  筑波大学, 心理学系, 助手 (00272146)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbehavior genetics / inbred strains of mice / direct observation of behavior / spontaneous activities and learning / identical structure of spontaneous activity among different situations / 行動型(パターン) / 学習 / 行動観察 / 逃避・回避学習
Research Abstract
This research project had three main purposes ; (1) to find the itentical structure of spontaneous activity among different situations, (2) to analyze the earlier process of learning in concerned with modification of the spontaneous activity and (3) to make a standardized list of behavior items for the observation methods, with the use of direct observation methods in inbred strains of mice. purpose (1) was successful that inbred-strain (A) showed an unique pattern of spontaneous activities in different free situations, and strain (B) showed the unique pattern different from (A). The unique pattern was found to become modified in a specific way in the progress of learning, which gave positive results in line with purpose (2).
Purpose (3), however, was not successfully finished. Behavior patterns have difficult problems to determine in the first step. It was far more difficult to determine the level of behavior. The wideness is ranged from'walk'to'play', which means it is difficult to set the level of behavior first. It is necessary to continue to make an elaborated list, because direct observation method must give us important informations in psychological research.
It was also stressed as the additional purpose (6) it should be important to make a good data base of moving-pictures of animals in various situations, which must become essentially usuful for behavior research.