Experimental analysis of behavior of Fyn-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionUniv. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIKI Hiroaki  Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Psychology, Graduate Sch. of Humanities & Sociology, Prof, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10073074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Takeshi  Univ. of Tokyo Lab. of Neurobiol., National Institute of Physiol. Sciences, Inst, 生理学研究所, 助手 (10241241)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgene targeting / Fyn-deficient mice / seizure / metrazol / bicuculline / picrotoxin / kainic acid / NMDA / ジーンターゲッティング / 放射迷路 / 十字迷路 / open field / 恐怖反応 / 空間学習
Research Abstract
Fyn protein is one of the non-receptor type tyrosine kinases of the Src family and is strongly expressed in the brain. Mice deficient for the fyn gene were examined for their susceptibility to acoustically primed audiogenic seizures and seizures induced by various convulsive drugs, including mertrazol, picrotoxin, bicuculline, kainic acid, NMDA and strychnine. Homozygous mutant (fynz/fynz) mice were significantly more susceptible to audiogenic seizures. They were also more likely to show myoclonic convulsions than were heterozygous mutants (+/fynz) when metrazol, picrotoxin, bicuculline, kanic acid and NMDA were administered. On the other hand, no difference in seizure susceptibility was found between homozygous and heterozygous mutants when strychnine was administered. These results suggest a role of Fyn in seizures induced by loud acoustic stimulus and by convulsive drugs (anti-GABAeregic and glutamic/aspatic acid excitatory receptor agonists).