Psychophysical study on motor representation of visual localization behavior in the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hitoshi  Niigata Univ., Dept.of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (50124623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOH Nobuo  Niigata Univ., Dept.of Humanities, Associate Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (10234452)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVisual localization / Eye movements / Saccade / Grasping / Motor program / Inner representation / 視野安定 / 把握運動
Research Abstract
How is the motor program for visual localization behavior represented in the brain? To answer this question, saccadic eye movements and manual grasping behavior were analyzed using psychophysical method.
1.Visual localization of flashed targets presented during saccades was analyzed on the basis of "the cancellation theory for visual stability", and it was found that (1) the time course of saccades represented in the brain is distinctively different from that of actual saccades, and that (2) the representation of each saccade is drastically modified when two successive saccades are required.
2.Why the visual world is seen as stationary irrespective of saccade representation in the brain that is different from actual saccades? In order to resolve this question, some experiments were conducted under some background visual field conditions, and it was suggested that, in our everyday life, visual information from the illuminated background contributes to keep the visual world stationary.
3.Earlier studies suggested that the cognitive and motor aspects of manual grasping behavior are not necessarily coincide with each other (Goodale et al., 1994). The present study, however, did not confirm the earlier results.