Psychophysiological research on the adaptation to optical distortion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Yoichi  Associate Professor, Department of Knowledge-based Information Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40221311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoshifusa  Professor, Department of Knowledge-based Information Engineering, Faculty of Eng, 工学部, 教授 (10022774)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOptical distortion / adaptation / neural plasticity / visual cortex / 立体視 / 第一次視覚野 / 変換視 / 視覚野 / Visual cortex / plasticity / optical distortion
Research Abstract
The reversal or displacement of the retinal image by prism spectaclesleads to extreme disruption of visually guided behavior, but after an extended period of visual transformation normal behavior is gradually restored. It is unclear whether this adaptation involves a change in visual perception, the learning of new motor responses, a modification of the sensorimotor control system or a proprioceptive change in the perceived positions of the body parts. I described the effect of visual field reversal on neuronal activity in the monkey visual cortex. After a few months of wearing reversing spectacles, some cells in the primary visual cortex began to respond to stimuli presented not only in the contralateral visual field but also in the ipsilateral field. These cells were not selective for orientation or direction of motion, but reponded well to a light flash. This result suggests that adaptation to visual field reversal is mediated, at least in part, by a large-scale functional reorganization at an early stage in the visual processing pathway.