Shape representation and learning process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUI Toshio  Kyoto University Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (30107015)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspsychological similarity / confusion matrix / principal component analysis / meural network moded / 形状認知 / 類似性 / カテゴリー学習 / ニューラルネットワークモデル / 形状の脳内表現 / 分散表現 / 識別 / 類似性空間 / 弁別学習 / 課題依存性
Research Abstract
In this project, we tried to explain psychological similarity and confusion matrix from a view point of data compression and restoration (Inui et al., 1996). Next, we examined how the psychological similarity and confusion matrix depend upon the stimulus set presented to subjects (Makioka et al., 1995). Furthermore, we examined how these changes with supervised leaming of categorical discrimination (Misaki, 1998). The results of our experiments can be approximately cxplained by pincipal component analysis of the stimulus patterns. It appears that learning curves and changes of psychological similarity during discrimination task can be explained by our neural network model. For 3D object recognition, Nishina and Inui (1996) found that there exist two separate systems which are 2dimensional comparison process such as GRBF and 3 dimensional comparison process.