| Project/Area Number |
07451023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
000001000010000300
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
EJIMA Yoshimichi KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60026143)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMOTO Atsushi KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED HUMAN STUDIES RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 総合人間学部, 助手 (20263056)
KAIHARA Toshio OSAKA WOMEN'S COLLEGE,FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 助教授 (50194668)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Color vision / Opponent-color process / Chromatic induction / Adaptation / Transparency / Illusory contour / 色対比過程 / 色順応特性 / 階層的情報処理 / 階層的 情報処理 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study addresses the questions of how the attributes of hue, saturation and brightness in color perception are produced by and how the spatio-temporal factors of stimuli affect the processing of color information in the hierarchical mechanisms from retina to visual cortex. In order to propose the model of the information processes of color vision, we focus on the following aspects of color vision. 1.Interaction between color and luminance information in shape perception 2.Effect of color information on visual search 3.Chromatic induction and discriminability of colored patterns 4.Color adaptation in the opponent-color process 5.Perceptual cues of color in the surface perception such as illusory contours and transparency.