Effects of life stress on psychobiological responsivity and health behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Akira  Kurume Univ., Dept.of Human Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40150817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANNOU Nobuko  Kurume Univ., Dept.of Pharmacology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30268841)
TAKASHITA Yasuyuki  Fukuoka Univ., Dept.of Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30091234)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLifestyle / Health Behavior / stress-coping-vulnerability model / salivary MHPG levels / Health Psychology / psychobiological stress responses / experimental-field study / secretory immunogloblin A antibody (IgA) levels / 生活スタイル / 分泌型免疫グロブリン(Ig)A抗体 / ストレスの実験的・フィールド研究 / 生活ストレス / フィナプレス血圧測定法 / ストレス-コーピング-病気罹患性モデル / 心臓血管系ストレス反応性 / 唾液免疫グロブリンA(lgA)抗体 / 唾液3-methoxy-4-hydoroxyphenylethylene glycol(MHPG)含量 / ワーク・ストレス / 心臓血管系反応性 / 唾液免疫グロブリン(Ig) A抗体 / 唾液コルチゾール
Research Abstract
Health psychology has increasingly embraced three essential questions : First, who becomes sick and why? Second, how important is stress, in comparison with other factros that are known to affect illness? Third, how does stress lead to Nl-health? What are the mechanisms or processes linking the experience of stress with physical changes in the body. This study is to investigate these questions by the method of experimental-field study of stress and health.
We followed 30 universitudents men wo had been screened from the general population of 700 students according to the scores of stress questionnaire. Subjects classfied as high stress group reported more instances of illness such as infectious disease during follow-up period of 1.5 years than subjects classfied as low stress group did. In addition to this, high stress students significantly greater psychobiological stress responsivity at each of four mental stress testing over 1.5 years follow-up period.
Although it would be quite wrong to conclude that for certain individuals, the onset of illness is caused purely by stress factors, this study clearly demonstrated the evidence that there is real role of stress in leading to poor health and even physical illness.