Experimental verification of a model for the cognitive process of facial expressions of emotion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKawamura College
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  Kawamura College Department of Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活学科, 助教授 (80191328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIMA Shigeo  Seikei University Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10200411)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfacial expressions / cognition / internal processing / image processing system / ワイヤーフレームモデル / SD法
Research Abstract
The present research addresses the issue of the cognitive processes of facial expressions of emotion. The main purpose was to verify a process model as suggested by our previous research and to find new evidences. Our warks and achievements during two years were as follows.
1. Preparation of stimuli. We made the facial images as stimuli, which were the average images of real persons'facial expressions of 5 basic emotions by emotion with the use of our facial image processing system.
2. Experiment of semantic differential ratings. The first experiment made subjects rate stimuli on the semantic differential scales used in our previous research. A factor analysis on the obtained data reconfirmed the existence of the dimensions of affective meanings which traditional research and our previous one had found : namely pleasantness and activity.
3. Experiment of measuring the reaction time in the judgments of facial expressions of emotion. The second experiment made subjects judge the categories of emotion from stimuli as quickly as possible and measured the reaction times in their judgments as well as the judged categories of stimuli.
4. Modeling of the cognitive information processing. First of all, using the result of the first (semantic differential rating) experiment, we mapped stimuli on the multi-dimentional space of affective meanings. We also mapped the concepts of the basic emotions on the same space. Then we calculated the distances between stimuli and the prototypes of facial expressions as well as the distances between stimuli an the concepts on the space and analyzed the distributions of judgments and the reaction times, which were obtained from the second experiment, in terms of those distance measures. As a result, it was suggested that the tendencies of judgments and their reaction times might be explained by the distances between the percept and the prototypes on the semantic space.