THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREARING SKILLS OF PARENTS WITH A INFANT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Takekatsu  INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION : TOHOKU UNIVERSITYT,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90004085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Akira  INSTITUTION,DEPARTMENT,TITLE OF POSITION : SENDAI SHIRAYURI WOMEN'SCOLLEGE,FACUL, 教授 (70030567)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFAMILY / DEVELOPMENT OF PARENTS / CHILD-REARING SKILL / CHILD-REARING BEHAVIOR / 親 / 観察
Research Abstract
1. Subjects were five pairs of parents and infant (aged 1-6 months) who came to the J hospital's pediatrics to undergo a medical exam. Our research program was as follows : At first, we asked the parents to change their infant's clothes and diaper, or to play with it. These parents-infant interactions were videotaped. After this, we gave them a questionnaire which asked their childrearing and parental consciousness. This was returned by mail later. This routine was repeated four times every three months.
2. We analyzed the videotapes and the respondents to the questionmaire, and examined the developmental process of parents-infant interaction and parental consciousness.
3. As a result, we found that parents-infant interaction changed correspond to the development of infant's motor ability. Parents-infant interaction in changing infant's clothes changed as follows : (1) Before infants can support their head by themselves, their motor ability are very immature. So infants at this period seem to be at the mercy of their parents. (2) As infants' motor ability advances after this, parents' responses to their physical movement vary. (3) After infants can move by themselves, parents' responses seems to be patterned in a certain form. Correspond to this process, parental consciousness seemed to change, too. It is general that mothers are primary and fathers are secondary in childrearing.
4. These research results were reported at seventh and eighth general meeting of Japan Society of Developmental Psychology (1996,1997), at thirty-eighth general meeting of Japan Society of Educational Psychology (1996), and at fiftieth general meeting of Tohoku Society of Psychology (1996). And the report of research project "THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREARING SKILLS OF PARENTS WITH A INFANT" was printed.