STUDY OF CENTRAL AUDITORY TEST BATTERY ON CHILDREN WITH LEARNING DISABILITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
YOSINO Tomoyoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA Institute of Special Education PROFESSOR, 心身障害学系, 教授 (80092659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Yasuyoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA Institute of Special Education LECTURER, 心身障害学系, 講師 (10233826)
NAKAGAWA Tatuo  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES ASSISTANT P, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (00164137)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCENTRAL AUDITORY PROCESSING / LEARNING DISABILITY / FILTERED SPEECH / CENTRAL AUDITORY DISFUNCTION / DICHOTIC LISTENING / BINAURAL FUSION / COMPETING SENTENCES / TEMPORAL DISTORTED WORDS / CAPD(Central Auditory Processing Disorder) / 中枢性聴覚機能障害 / 聴能学的診断 / 両耳分離聴 / 周波数歪単語 / 時間歪単語
Research Abstract
It is essential for children with learning disorders, who have a certain problematic symptom with central nerve system and who also have some problems in their verbal behavior, to be diagnosed the central hearing function audiologically. The study aimed to develop some test batteries to diagnose the processing function to the speech and language in Higher Auditory Processing System. The work conducted in the year Heisei 7 and 8 were followed in the year, Heisei 9, in which the researchers conducted and examined each testing words by applying "Filtered Speech Audiometry", "Time Distorted Speech Audiometry", "Binaural Fusion Test", "Dichotic Listening Test", "Alternatlng Speech Test", "Dichotically-Competing Message Test" to children with learning disorders.
"All Competing Test" and "Part Competing Test" were developed by giving some modifications to the words with two syllables and words with four syllables of the previous Dichotic Listning Test (Yoshino, 1981 ; 1985). These test batteries were applied individually to the elementary school pupils having been suspicious of sensory-neural and/or hearing loss caused by some deficiencies in central nerve system, who go to the resource rooms for hearing impaired chidlren. Twenty sentences of "Alternating Speech Test" were selected from the "Words With Three Syllables For Infants" and 13 sentences with tree or four phrases including three tasks for practice were selected from "Daily Living Sentences". "Alternating Speech Test" was divided into two parts : (1) "Right Ear/Left Ear/Right Ear" such as "Gakkowa (Right Ear) /Yasumini (Left Ear) /Shimasyo (Right Ear)", (2) "Left Ear/Right Ear/Left Ear" such as "Denwade (Left Ear) /Takushiwo (Right Ear) /Yobimasyo (Left Ear). Ten three or four-phrase sentences, which were easily understood by 4 to 5 year children, were selected for Dichotically-Competing Messages Test. These test items were applied to eleven chidlren with learning disabilities individually and later analyzed.